Fifteen categories, over forty prizes awarded ... this year again the World Underwater Image Festival took place at Parc Chanot, in Marseille, from October 31 to November 03. A unique opportunity to meet old friends and get to know the younger ones… As usual, the program was dense. Exhibitions, screenings, conferences… it's very simple, there was something not to overlook for four days… and you can trust us: that's what we did 😉
THE PALM FOR BEST UNDERWATER REPORT… SCUBA-PEOPLE.COM
Yep, you read that correctly, this year the report “Dive with the whales of Vavau” was distinguished by the jury, winning the gold palm for underwater reporting. Patrick MASSE and I are honored by this distinction which rewards the work that we have the pleasure to offer you every two weeks on this site.
As you can imagine, the event was celebrated with great fanfare with our friends and partners. A big thank you to Osman from Blue Lagoon with whom we had organized a great aperitif, to Hubert de Plongimage who had convened about thirty dozen oysters - and next year, there will be 100… - to Nico de Turtle Prod for its punch and let's not forget all the volunteers and employees - Rémy… smiles! - which give life to this unique Festival in the world.
We can not resist the pleasure of a strong wink to Greg Lecoeur who won 2 photo prizes, to Manu Lefevre who leaves with a silver diver as well as the website prize and that we already presented to you there. is already 2 years old on Le Mag and also to the whole team of Discover otherwise which wins a mention.
FILMS
- FEATURE AND MEDIUM FILMS - Duration greater than 26 minutes
Palme d'Or Prize of the President of the Republic (10000 euro) Prize of the Ffessm (regulator)
“U455, the missing submarine” by Stéphane BÉGOIN, ZED (France)
Silver Palm
“The wonderful world of crustaceans” by Manuel LEFÈVRE (France)
Bronze Palm
“Legends of the deep: Deep Sea Sharks” by Yuki YOSHIO, Leslie SCWERIN, NHK, NHK Enterprises, Discovery Channel, ZDF, Arte (Japan)
Special Jury Prize
“The Coelacanthe, diving towards our origins” by Gil KEBAÏLI, Laurent BALLESTA (France)
The film was finished for the Festival, so no teaser but Laurent and his team offered us a bonus on the lectures that Laurent gave in the United States.
Mention
“The Atlit-Yam mystery, 10000 years under the sea” by Jean BERGERON, Alpha-Zoulou Films, Galina TOMOV (Canada)
Audience Award
“The white trap” by Thierry ROBERT, The fifth dream, France Télévisions, TV5Monde (France)
Nausicaa Prize, National Center of the Sea (1500 euros)
“Under the sign of the turtle” Rémi TEZIER, Tec Tec Production, Canal + Overseas Production, France 5 (France)
- CLIPS AND SHORT FILMS - Duration less than or equal to 26 minutes
Palme d'Or (3000 euros, Ffessm price (regulator), SMY Ondina price (diving cruise for one person, 50% reduction for the accompanying person)
“Nature Wonder Land: Mysterious circles in Japanese waters” by Ida AKIHIKO, NHK (Japan)
Silver Palm
“The trip” by Daniele IOP, Manfred BORTOLI, Massimo BOYER (Italy)
Bronze Palm
“The sleep of the wrecks” by Jérôme ESPLA, 13 Productions, Poisson-Lune Production, France 3 (France)
Special Jury Prize
“Plasticus” by Éric CLUA (France - French Polynesia)
Prize of the French Federation of Cinema and Video
“Slow e-motion” by Leonardo SERGIANI, Giovanni RAIMONDI (Italy)
Mention
“Atoll” by Alexey ABAKUMOV, Creative Workshop of Honored Artist of Russia Sergey Chernyshev (Russia)
Environmental Awareness Prize Paul Ricard Oceanographic Institute (1000 euros)
“Le spiagge di chelona (The beaches of chelona)” by Alessandro DE ROSSI, Federica BOTTA (Italy)
Dimitri Rebikoff Prize for Innovation
“Visions in blue” by Elisabeth LAUWERYS, Lisa STROHMAYER (Belgium / Thailand)
Award for Best Original Band
“Mysteries of the Sand” by Olivier VAN DEN BROECK, Beyond Scuba (Indonesia)
Young Audition Jury Prize
“The dialogues of the sea” by Manuel LEFEVRE (France)
STILL IMAGES
- PORTFOLIO (10 DIGITAL IMAGES)
Plongeur d'Or (1000 euros. Ffessm price (regulator) “Papua New Guinea” price at the Plongeur d'Or (For one person, 7 nights at Loloata Island resort, 7 nights at Walindi Plantation resort and 7-10 nights at on the ship MV Febrina)
to Claudio GAZZAROLI (Switzerland)
Silver diver
to Grégory LECOEUR (France)
Bronze Diver
to Uwe SCHMOLKE (Germany)
Ocean Geographic Award for the best image (paper photo or portfolio contest file or thematic series) of Jellyfish (Ocean Geographic Premium One-Year Subscription and Stay)
to Werner THIELE (Austria)
at Domenico ROSCIGNO (Italy)
- THEMATIC SERIES (5 DIGITAL IMAGES)
Plongeurs d'Or (1000 euros) Blue Lagoon Prize for the Plongeur d'Or (Stay in Mexico for two people, flights included from Paris)
at Giuseppe PICCIOLI RESTA (Italy)
Silver diver
at Domenico ROSCIGNO (Italy)
Bronze Diver
to Stefano GRADI (Italy)
- COLOR PHOTOS
Golden Plunger (1000 euros)
to Bruno VAN SAEN (Belgium)
Mediterranean Award (1000 euros)
to Adriano MORETTIN (Italy)
André Laban Prize "The Passion of the Blue" (Canvas signed André Laban)
to Marc OHANA (France)
Young Photographer Under 15 Award (Color or Black & White)
at Maria SHEVTSOVA (Ukraine)
- PHOTOS BLACK AND WHITE
Golden Plunger (1000 euros)
to Noam KORTLER (Israel)
Ernest H. BROOKS II Award - Fifty Fathoms Trophee (Fifty Fathoms Limited Edition Numbered Collection)
to Grégory LECOEUR (France)
- CONCHOLOGY
Jorge Albuquerque Prize for the best image of live shellfish
at Giuseppe PICCIOLI RESTA (Italy)
- AUDIO-VISUAL MONTAGES
Plongeur d'Or (500 euros) Bouches-du-Rhône Tourism Award for the Golden Diver (“Plaisir et Culture” stay in Arles for two people -3 days / 2 nights, including accommodation on boat, gourmet meal and City- Arles pass)
“Return to the Galapagos” by Luc EECKHAUT (Belgium)
OTHER COMPETITIONS
- SUBMARINE REPORT
Golden Plunger. Blue Lagoon Award (Stay in Mexico for two people, flights included from Paris)
to Patrick MASSE, Manuel LEWIN (France)
for “Humpback whales of the Kingdom of Tonga
- MUSIC AND THE SEA
“François de Roubaix” Prize
to Brian KEEGAN (Ireland) for: “Living infinity”
- WEBSITE
Palme d'Or
to Laurent BALLESTA (France)
for http://www.coelacanthe-projet-gombessa.com/
- Advertising and Underwater Image Award
Palme d'Or
Vancouver Aquarium's “Jellyfish Odyssey” (Canada)
- THE BOOK AND THE SEA
Coral Book Award
to “From the Archaeonaut to André Malraux. Intimate portraits and secret stories of the archeology of submerged worlds ”by Michel L'HOUR at Éditions Actes Sud / Drassm (France)
Youth Coral Award
to “The undersides of the Ocean” by Laurent BOPP at LE POMMIER éditions (France)
Sea Cartoon Award
“Deep - 2/3. Mass extinction ”by Stéphane BETBEDER, Federico PIETROBON, Marta MARTINEZ at Soleil éditions (France)
World Prize for the Underwater Picture Book
“Pelagos - Naturalistic journey off the Mediterranean” by Frédéric LARREY, Thomas ROGER, Jean michel BOMPAR Editions Regard du Vivant (France)
Award for Best Underwater World Guide
”- Identification guide - 665 species of fauna and flora” by Steven WEINBERG, Éditions GAP (France)
Mention
“Underwater flora and fauna of the Mediterranean - Identification and observation guide” by Sandrine AGNELLI, Morgane CONSTANTIN, Nicolas BARRAQUÉ, Philippe CARREZ, Yann VALTON, Turtle Prod éditions (France)
Youth Book Prize
“Nacéo” by Bernadette GERVAIS and Francesco PITTAU, LES GRANDES PERSONNES éditions (France)
SEE YOU NEXT YEAR