Feature and medium length films (Films Group A)
PRESIDENT OF THE REPUBLIC AWARD
PALME D'OR
à Christian PETRON, Boris RAIM, Sound & Vision, Cinemarine, Arte Germany, ZDF Enterprise [France-Germany]
for Great White Sharks of Guadalupe (Adventure Ocean Quest Part. I)
SILVER PALM
à Bertrand LOYER, Saint Thomas Productions [France]
for Birth of an island
BRONZE PALM
à Jérôme ESPLA, Poisson-Lune Productions [France]
for In the eyes of sharks
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
à Didier NOIROT, NHU Africa [France]
for Into the Dragon's Lair
PUBLIC PRIZE
à Jacques PERRIN, Jacques CLUZAUD, Galatea films [France]
for Océans
NAUSICAA PRIZE (€ 1)
à René HEUZEY, Label Bleu production [France]
for The Mystery of Whale Sharks
OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE AWARD - ALBERT 1er FOUNDATION, PRINCE OF MONACO
à Ante ZULJEVIC, Blue World [Croatia]
for Open Sea - Le Large
PRICE NEWS INFORMATION
à Mathieu PRADINAUD, BPDM [France]
for Arles, the sunken history
ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY AWARD
à René HEUZEY, Yukimi YAMAMOTO, Pedro ALEDO, Label Bleu Video, WhalesWhisperers [France]
for Manta night
HISTORICAL DOCUMENTARY AWARD
à Savas KARAKAS, Mr. Sibel GOLOGLU, IZ TV [Turkey]
for Hitler's Lost U-Boat U20
FICTION PRICE
à Lee TOSHIO, Leeriders co. ltd. [Japan]
for Sunshine Ahead
PRICE OF THE UNUSUAL
à Guillaume ALLAIRE, Mad executive, Victorimage [France]
for The world of Ramette
BEST MUSIC ADAPTATION AWARD
à Didier NOIROT, NHU Africa [France]
for Into the Dragon's Lair
SHORT FILMS AND CLIPS (Films Group B)
PALME D'OR
SMY Ondina Prize (Cruise worth nearly € 4000)
à Daniele IOP [Italy]
for The magnet
SILVER PALM
à José LACHAT [Switzerland]
for My fortress
BRONZE PALM
à Gino ROSIERS [Belgium]
for The circle of life
SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
à Alexis DEMENKOFF [France]
for Sentinels of the Blue
AWARD OF THE FFCV (French Federation of Cinema and Video)
à José Maria ESTEBAN-INFANTES, Laura EGUILUZ ALEBICTO [Spain]
for A sea of sharks
PAUL RICARD OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE PRIZE (1000 €)
à Michel METERY, Albert FALCO, Regional Environment Department Martinique [France]
for The sea as a heritage
DIMITRI REBIKOFF AWARD
à Ricardo CASTILLO MIGUEZ, Luis SANCHEZ CHAVEZ, Lourdes DEL OLMO, Bernardo GONZALEZ, Marcela SOLARES, Fundación Rango Extendido AC [Mexico]
for 20'12"
BRIGITTE CRUICKSHANK PRIZE (€ 750)
à Pierre LABOUTE, Thomas DOUCHY [France]
for Eat, Live and Die
PRICE NEWS INFORMATION
à Florent CADE, The Eye of the Sea [France]
for Towards the Calanques National Park
ANIMAL DOCUMENTARY AWARD
à Leonardo SERGIANI [Italy]
for Interaction
FREE EXPRESSION PRICE
à Peter LOMBAR [Slovenia]
for If I can drive, I can dive
PRICE OF HUMOR
à Nicolas GILBERT, Charlotte BLAN, Geom [France]
for Addition, clip from the Ecoplongée series
PRICE OF THE UNUSUAL
à Guillaume NERY, Julie GAUTIER, BlueNery [France]
for Free Fall
BEST MUSIC ADAPTATION AWARD
à Antoine GANNE, SCHMIDT Florian [France]
for Souffle
YOUNG JURY PRIZE
à Elodie TURPIN [Canada]
for Poems in the moonlight
PORTFOLIOS WINNERS, TRIO-PHOTO,
CONCHYLIOLOGY AND AUDIO-VISUAL ASSEMBLIES
CONCHOLOGY
JORGE ALBUQUERQUE AWARD
à Philippe RICHARD [France] for “The Thinker of Rodin”
PRIZE OF THE FRENCH ASSOCIATION OF CONCHYLIOLOGY
à Charles RAWLINGS [United States]
AUDIOVISUAL ASSEMBLIES
Sound series
GOLD DIVER
à Paolo ROSSI [Italy]
for Arcobaleno (Over the Rainbow)
SILVER DIVER
à Luc EECKHAUT [Belgium]
for Beyond dreams
BEST MUSIC ADAPTATION AWARD
à Paolo ROSSI [Italy]
for Arcobaleno (Over the Rainbow)
slideshows
GOLD DIVER
à Michael AW, michael aw.com [Australia]
for Exodus
SILVER DIVER
à Domenico DRAGO, Multivisione Mare [Italy]
for The silence of dreams
BEST MUSIC ADAPTATION AWARD
à Domenico DRAGO, Multivisione Mare [Italy]
for The silence of dreams
TRIO-PHOTO
GOLD DIVER
PRICE Red Sea Boats Holidays (Diving cruise in Sudan)
à Robert HAUSWIRTH [France]
SILVER DIVER
à Thomas VIGNAUD [France]
BRONZE DIVER
à Carlos VILLOCH [Spain]
Portfolios
GOLD DIVER
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIZE (3 weeks diving in Papua)
à Michael AW [Australia]
SILVER DIVER
à Claudio GAZZAROLI [Switzerland]
BRONZE DIVER
à Bettina BALNIS [Germany]
APNEA AWARD “Best freediving image” (300 €)
à Christian COULOMBE [France]
OCEAN GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY AWARD “Image de méduse” - Artistic mention - 1800 USD Voucher for MSY SeaHorse
à Nicholas SAMARAS [Greece]
OCEAN GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY AWARD “Image de méduse” - Scientific mention - 1800 USD Voucher for MSY SeaHorse
à Bettina BALNIS [Germany]
PHOTO AWARDS
Color photos
GOLD DIVER
à Tony BASKEYFIELD [Great Britain]
for “Spinner Dolphins” (color photo n ° 92)
SILVER DIVER
à Giovanni SMORTI [Italy]
for “Il granchio del corallo” (color photo n ° 34)
BRONZE DIVER
à Sylvain GIRARDOT [France]
for “Calf's gaze” (color photo n ° 32)
André LABAN PRIZE “La Passion du Bleu”
à Brigitte BERTRAND [France]
for Color photo n ° 85
YOUNG PHOTOGRAPHER PRIZE UNDER 15
à Sonya SHPINIOVA [Ukraine]
for “Musical siren” (photo “young photographer” n ° 13)
PRIZE Our World Underwater Scholarship Society (Young photographer from 18 to 25 years old)
à Illya GUBIN [Ukraine]
for Color photo n ° 140
Black & White Photos
GOLD DIVER
à Davide ARMAND UGON [Italy]
for “La Sfinge” (Black & White photo n ° 28)
SILVER DIVER
à Michele DAVINO [Italy]
for “Mulino” (Black & White photo n ° 68)
JEAN AND MARYSE CHAPEYROUX AWARD
à Gabriele DONATI [Italy]
for “Tursiopi” (Black & White photo n ° 13)
“MUSIC AND THE SEA”
FRANÇOIS DE ROUBAIX AWARD
à Alexander Rodin (Ukraine)
for Symphony “Moon and Sea”
FESTIVAL PRIZE
à Virginie ASTER [France]
for Turbulence (s)
PRIZE OF THE OCEANOGRAPHIC INSTITUTE Paul RICARD
à Berenger GASSER [France]
for To the heart of the seas
“THE BOOK AND THE SEA”
WORLD UNDERWATER IMAGE BOOK AWARD
à “Loving Sharks”
by John A. SCARLETT [United States]
BEST UNDERWATER GUIDE AWARD
à “Corsica - 100 essential dives and our other favorites”
by Nicolas BARRAQUÉ, Hervé COLOMBINI, Gilles DIRAIMONDO [France]
in GAP Editions
CORAL BOOK AWARD
à “The music of the Kerguelen”
by Olivier BASS
in The Discovery
SPECIAL MENTION CORAL BOOK AWARD
à “Cousteau, 20 dreams under the sea”
by Franck MACHU
in Le rocher
UNDERWATER MAGAZINE DIVING AWARD
GOLD DIVER (600 €)
à Alain PONCHON, Philippe JOACHIM, Bleue Passion [France]
for Cristina or the Shark Feeling
PRICE OF THE UNDERWATER WEBSITE
Educational site price
à Nicolas GILBERT, Charlotte BLAN, Geom [France]
for www.ecoplongee.com
Special mention educational site
à Christian COUDRE, Côte Bleue Association [France]
for www.cotebleue.org
Promotion site price
à Jérôme PIDOUX, Mathias ROLLAND, Pierre DESCAMP, Andromède Oceanology [France]
for www.andromede-ocean.com
Art Site Award
à William RHAMEY [France]
for the blog www.azur-diving.com
PRICE OF ADVERTISING AND UNDERWATER IMAGE
CategoryMOVIE
Palme d'Or
à Microsoft [United States]
for Lola & Windows 7
STILL IMAGE category
Palme d'Or
à Zena HOLLOWAY [Great Britain]
for The “Radox - Renew you” advertising campaign
Maurice BRAUD PRIZE for the “Plongeur Sourire”
à Anne-Lise ROBLIN-BRIEU [France]
4 comments
Hello,
I am very happy for the birth of an island because the film was really breathtaking .. I still have images in my head on the fight between the lava of the volcano and the sea… I would have liked to have the comments of the director and to know how he filmed these sequences… see you… and well done to all the others…
Hello,
Where can we see all these films?
SLTS
Philippe DT
Hi Philip,
This is a bit of the problem ... many do not yet have broadcasters ...
As soon as we have information, we will not fail to distribute it on the network.
Anne Violaine, thank you for your report, a few days ago, I was planning to go see this film, and I watched the trailer, it gave me an idea of the film, disaster film genre, so I gave up . What you tell me confirms to me what I had glimpsed. I share your opinion, it sucks to give a false image to people, thank you for your post, very useful I think.
Cath